
Rory Sutherland
Vice Chairman of Ogilvy UK | Behavioral Science & Irrational Decisions

About
Rory Sutherland is the Vice Chairman of Ogilvy UK, where he founded the agency's pioneering behavioral science practice. His book 'Alchemy: The Surprising Power of Ideas That Don't Make Sense' challenges conventional marketing logic, drawing on evolutionary psychology and behavioral economics to explain why humans make seemingly irrational decisions.
Sutherland's TED talks have amassed over 7 million views, offering businesses practical insights for influencing consumer behavior. His keynotes unlock a new lens for understanding and shaping human decision-making.
Featured3 with video
Perspective is everything
The circumstances of our lives may matter less than how we see them, says Rory Sutherland. At TEDxAthens, he makes a compelling case for how reframing is the key to happiness.
Mike Skinner and Rory Sutherland in Conversation
Rory Sutherland at Nudgestock 2026
Rory Sutherland at MadFest London 2026
Rory Sutherland at Pendulum Summit 2026
Rory Sutherland at SXSW London 2025
Rory Sutherland at Nudgestock 2025
Rory Sutherland at MadFest London 2025
Rory Sutherland at Nudgestock 2024
Rory Sutherland at From Here, To There 2024 2024
Rory Sutherland at BrightonSEO 2024
Rory Sutherland at Advertising Week APAC 2023
Rory Sutherland at Nudgestock 2023
Rory Sutherland at Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity 2023 2023
Rory Sutherland at Advertising Week Asia 2023 2023
Rory Sutherland at Nudgestock 2022
Rory Sutherland at How To Academy 2019
Rory Sutherland at Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity 2019 2019
Rory Sutherland at Nudgestock 2018 2018
Rory Sutherland at Nudgestock 2017 2017
Rory Sutherland at The Marketing Society Annual Conference 2014
Rory Sutherland at TEDSalon London 2010 2010
Rory Sutherland at TEDGlobal 2009 2009
| Event | Year | Location |
|---|---|---|
| SXSW London×2 | 2026, 2025 | 🇬🇧London, United KingdomLondon, UK |
| Nudgestock×7 | 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2018, 2017 | London |
| Pendulum Summit | 2026 | 🇮🇪Dublin, Ireland |
| MadFest London×2 | 2026, 2025 | London |
| BrightonSEO | 2024 | 🇬🇧Brighton, United Kingdom |
| From Here, To There 2024 | 2024 | |
| Advertising Week APAC | 2023 | Sydney |
| Advertising Week Asia | 2023 | |
| Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity 2023 | 2023 | 🇫🇷Cannes, France |
| How To Academy | 2019 | |
| Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity 2019 | 2019 | 🇫🇷Cannes, France |
| The Marketing Society Annual Conference | 2014 | |
| TEDxAthens 2011 | 2011 | 🇬🇷Athens, Greece |
| TED×2 | 2010, 2009 | 🇺🇸Long Beach, United States |
| TEDSalon London | 2010 | 🇬🇧London, United Kingdom |
| TEDGlobal | 2009 | 🇬🇧Edinburgh, United Kingdom |
At a Glance
Get in Touch
Save for Later
Fee data coming soon.
Is this you?
Claim this profile to edit your bio, add talks, and get verified.
Know a talk we're missing?
Who has Rory shared a stage with?
Speakers who appeared at the same event editions as Rory
| Speaker | Shared events | Where they appeared together |
|---|---|---|
| Louis TherouxDocumentary Filmmaker | Cultural Commentator on BBC | 2 | Nudgestock 2025, Nudgestock 2026View shared history → |
Similar Speakers
Related by topic and shared stages
Explore related directories
Conferences, directories, and industries connected to Rory Sutherland



